Accident Robin DR.315 Petit Prince D-EGMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121141

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.315 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGMD
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rendsburg-Eckernförde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leck (EDXK)
Destination airport:Hamburg - Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed attempting emergency landing after losing engine power due to carburettor icing; pilot (39) safe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X012__DR315__Friedrichsgraben,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X012_DR315_Friedrichsgraben.pdf