Accident Yakovlev Yak-50 G-YAKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121171

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-50
Owner/operator:Whisky UK Ltd
Registration: G-YAKK
MSN: 853104
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bothel, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlise Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a local flight from Carlisle Airport when the engine failed due to loss of oil pressure. The windscreen became partially obscured with an oil film but the pilot was able to make a forced landing in a field, during which the aircraft was substantially damaged. He vacated the aircraft unaided, but later attended hospital as his injuries became more apparent.

On examining the engine, the pilot identified that the oil pressure adjustment valve was missing from the oil scavenge pump housing. It was found in the lower cowling with no evidence of the expected wire locking. He believed that the valve had worked loose and fallen out during the accident flight, causing the oil loss. The aircraft had recently undergone extensive maintenance which included an overhaul of the oil scavenge pump assembly. Initial flights following this work revealed a small oil leak in the area of the pump, which at the time, was thought to be have been remedied by an engineer tightening the small vertical bolts adjacent to the pressure adjustment valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8e40f0b61346000aab/YAK-50__G-YAKK_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yak-census.com/Yak-50sn/50-sn/85314.php]
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/10/yakovlev-yak-50-g-yakk-bothel-cumbria.html

Media: