Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121173

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: P3876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3876 (YO-V) of 1 Squadron, RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force): Lost in combat when shot down by Bf.109s over Tunbridge Wells, Kent at 12:10 hours on 15 September, 1940. Reports are that the Bf.109 attacked from out of the sun, so that F/O Smithers never saw his attacker. He was the second pilot from 1 Squadron RCAF to be lost in combat

Pilot: Flying Officer Ross Smithers, Service Number C/1594, aged 27 - killed, and is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey.

Sources:

1. https://www.warhistoryonline.com/guest-bloggers/battle-britain-part-2-mm.html
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/smither-ross.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2928994/smither,-ross/
4. http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/article-template-standard.page?doc=battle-of-britain-sunday/j7bwjkm4
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/32494-15th-september-1940-we-remember#post32494
6. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0041.html