ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121213
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-2009 |
Time: | 13:20 UTC |
Type: |  Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | OM-IKM |
C/n / msn: | 5708 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kojsova Hola hill -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LZPW |
Destination airport: | LZPW |
Narrative:The crew was making a training flight with take off from the airport LZPW, training landing in the mountain area of Kojsova Hola and return to the airport LZPW. Some 15 seconds after a training landing in the mountain area and subsequent take off the helicopter, the crew registered helicopter vibrations generated by the anti-torque rotor, with
upward tendency. The instructor evaluated the situation as a problem with anti-torque rotor, took over and
started the descent to decrease the anti-torque rotor load, while searching for a suitable emergency landing ground.
The instructor made an emergency landing on the nearest suitable ground without causing any further damage to the helicopter or injury to the crew in the area of the Ruzin dam.
Cause of accident: The cause of the serious incident was the anti-torque rotor getting caught on a stone, which was not registered by the helicopter crew during ground landing training. The helicopter skid at the critical moment sank under the level of hidden stone on the ground and did not prevent the anti-torque rotor from getting caught on the stone. The crew evaluated the situation as a slight metallic noise recalling a slight collision of ski undercarriage with the ground during landing manoeuvre.
Sources:
http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKS2010003_EN.pdf