Accident Bell P-63A-10 Kingcobra 42-70412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121272

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63A-10 Kingcobra
Owner/operator:3rd Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-70412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Great Falls AAB, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bismarck ND
Destination airport:Great Falls AAB
Narrative:
The P-63 Kingcobra was on final approach to Great Falls AAB when it collided with the underside of a P-63 which had a dead radio, and also on finals.
Both planes crashed. 42-70412 caught fire and its pilot suffered severe burns from which she died about 48 hours later. The other pilot survived.
Hazel Ah Ying Lee, Women Airforce Service Pilots.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.wwii-women-pilots.org/WASP_KIA/38KIA2.html