Incident SOKO G-2A-E Galeb ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121298

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2GL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOKO G-2A-E Galeb
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misratah -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A French Rafale hit a Libyan Galeb at the airport of the city of Misratah, ABC News has reported. The plane was hit while on the ground.

Sources:

https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/World-News/Libya-No-Fly-Zone-French-Fighter-Jets-Shoot-Down-Gaddafi-Forces-Warplane-Near-Misratah/Article/201103415959453?lpos=World_News_Top_Stories_Header_2&lid=ARTICLE_15959453_Libya%2C_No-Fly_Zone%3A_French_Fighter_Jets_Shoot_Down_Gaddafi_Forces_Warplane_Near_Misratah
https://abcnews.go.com/International/war-libya-moammar-gadhafi-warplane-misrata-shot-french/story?id=13210685