Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-SMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121305

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Geraldton Air Charter
Registration: VH-SMY
MSN: 17270657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pigeon Island, about 160km north-west of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geraldton Airport - YGEL
Destination airport:Pigeon Island Aerodrome
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people have suffered minor injuries in a light plane crash into shallow water at Pigeon Island near Geraldton in Western Australia's mid-west.
It is believed the 22-year-old pilot was attempting to land the small aircraft at Pigeon Island when the plane overshot the runway into the ocean.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/1507306/latest-from-wire/
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/pilot-passenger-survive-watery-abrolhos-ocean-landing-ng-3bbba86d6874072d3724907e0a59deaa
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-ditches-off-geraldton-9075676.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-042.aspx