Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) OE-XCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121306

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Rotor Sky Christian Gruber
Registration: OE-XCG
MSN: S1228
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pogusch, Sankt Marein -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halbenrain
Destination airport:Pogusch
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There were problems during landing at Pogusch, Sankt Marein, supposedly thermic problems. The pilot lost control and the helicopter crashed. The pilot, his wife and the daughter received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/steiermark/Drei_Verletzte_bei_Heli-Bruchlandung_am_Pogusch-In_Zaun_gekracht-Story-252672_
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/bruckandermur/multimedia.do?action=showEntry_detail&project=48207
http://www.notarzthelicopter.at/html/oe-xcg.asp
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/bruckandermur/turnau/2706541/hubschrauber-absturz-pogusch.story
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/24.03.2011__Hughes_269C__am_Pogusch__St._Marein__Stmk.__GZ._85.172__.pdf