Mid-air collision Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121317

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1981
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3018
MSN: L.1018/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moutier, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Mirage IIIS (J-2320). The pilots of both jets ejected with the parachute and landed injured. The jets crashed to the ground and were destroyed. It is the second mid-air collision between a Mirage IIIS and a F-5E Tiger II this year in Switzerland.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm