Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121320

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4042
MSN: XE30/41H-697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riddes, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet had an engine failure and rapidly lost altitude. The pilot escaped with the parachute and landed with minor injuries. The jet crashed to the ground, killing two young boys (17years and 10years of age) and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm