Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121329

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4051
MSN: XE39/41H-697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grnadcour, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by another Hawker Hunter of the Swiss Air Force. The pilot escaped with the parachute and landed. The jet crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm