Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121337

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3059
MSN: L.1059/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringoldswil, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot collided nearly with supersonic speed with the ground during an training flight. He lost orientation when he crashed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm