Wirestrike Incident E.K.W. C-3605 C-529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121338

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:11:05 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3605
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-529
MSN: 309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vernayaz, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing after a birdstrike. In approach he collided with a powerline and the aircraft flipped over and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the C-3605 destroyed. This was the only loss of an C-3605 of thé Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm