Accident Hawker Hunter T.68 J-4207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121339

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T.68
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4207
MSN: 34071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SO of Catto, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew lost control of the Hawker Hunter T.68 during approach to Ambri - LSPM due to low speed and crashed. Both crewmembers were killed and the jet completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm