Accident Cessna U206F Stationair YV1389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121348

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1389
MSN: U206-02286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SVCS
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the sea.

CAUSES
The DGPIAAE determines that the most probable cause for the accident was the premature reduction of the power in the aircraft engine, carried out without considering the number of occupants and the predominant wind conditions in the area when the final descent phase for contact was initiated. Therefore, it is possible to establish the Human Factor as the cause of the accident and the Physical Factor as the contributor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/YV1389.html
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-206-Super/1119695/L (photo)