Accident motorized hang-glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121351

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:motorized hang-glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcade (Treviso province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Bella di Follina airfield
Destination airport:Venturali di Villorba airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the first relief, a wing has broken and the aircraft entered a screw. The pilot (with over 5.000 hours) has opened the parachute, but the short distance from earth has prevented that it opened entirely.

Sources:

http://www.trevisopress.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=12332:arcade-e-daniele-dalla-libera-luomo-morto-ieri-col-deltaplano&catid=37:cronaca&Itemid=85
http://www.qdpnews.it/news_desc.asp?id=1287