Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121388

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-7
MSN: DHA3007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunday Islands, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-7 (DHA3007): Took off for operation mission. 28/02/1945
Ditched off Sunday Islands WA after suffering starboard engine failure off Java.
The suspected cause was glycol failure. Crew were rescued.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.402119) Kenneth John GRAY DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.427958) William Eric SUDLOW (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml