Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121389

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-9
MSN: DHA3009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-9 (DHA3009): Fault in starboard undercarriage. 28/08/1945
Left for D.H. on the 2.9. for a major check a the starboard undercarriage. Repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
ORB 87 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1945 A52-9 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory min