Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121392

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off west side of Cabbage Tree Island, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-40: Took off for operational training flight. 16/11/1944
Crashed into sea off West side of Cabbage Tree Island NSW whilst on an training flight.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.422444) Thomas Peter CURTIS (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.433339) Francis Petr RATTIGAN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml