Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121393

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-35
MSN: DHA3035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morriset, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-35 (DHA3035): Took off for night cross country flight. 15/02/1945
Crashed near Morriset NSW when pilot was unable to locate airfield and ran out of fuel. Crew bailed off.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415984) Alan HODGES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.429908) Brian Robert BARRY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml