Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121394

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-34
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-34: Took off at 08:15 hrs for training flight/ Low Level Formation exercises. 19/02/1945
Crash-landed when overshot runway while landing in a rain squall RAAF Williamtown NSW.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415238) John Desmond DELANY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.39819) Ralph Hartley HAGE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml