Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-70,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121422

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-70
MSN: DHA3070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrington Tops National Park, Hunter Valley, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:RAAF Moree, NSW (YMOR)
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-70 (DHA3070): Took off for Training flight /Cross.country exercise.16/04/1945
Was one of four Mosquitoes on a routine practice flight to RAAF Moree.
Mosquito A52-70 did not return to RAAF Williamtown. Had flown into trees during fog or cloud in
the Barrington Tops National Park, NSW. Search aircraft failed to locate Mosquito A52-70.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.415454) Anthony Graham WARREN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.430007) George Ferguson BIDSTRUP (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrington_Tops_National_Park#Aircraft_crashes
4. https://www.ozatwar.com//crashnsw.htm