Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121426

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-46
MSN: DHA3046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-46 (DHA3046): Took off at 05:45 hrs for training flight. 06/02/1945
Engine failure in flight. Crashed in RAAF Williamtown NSW after overshoot and ground loop.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406948) Jack MURRAY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.438995) John Wilson KELLY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a52.htm