Incident Robinson R44 Raven II D-HBLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121432

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HBLT
MSN: 12501
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Landshut - EDML
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
30/03/2011 D-HBLT Robinson R44 Raven II (c/no. 12501) A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed on the apron at Straubing/Wallmühle Airfield close to a hangar and burst into flames. The helicopter was flying at low altitude when the accident occured.

According to a news report on "nordbayern.de" three parked helicopters (IDs?) inside the hangar were also substantially damaged. The 60-year-old pilot from Landshut and the 46-year-old co-pilot from Regensburg suffered only minor injuries. (2 minor injuries, aircraft written off)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X016__R44__Straubing-Wallm_C3_BChle,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X016_R44_Straubing-Wallm%C3%BChle.pdf
http://www.nordbayern.de/ressorts/polizeischlagzeilen/hubschrauberabsturz-in-straubing-1.1115972
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/straubing/regionales/Hubschrauberabsturz-am-Flugplatz-Straubing-Wallmuehle];art1169,41127,C::cme6479,128306 (accident photos)