Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121445

Date:Thursday 29 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-75
MSN: DHA3075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Forest Hill, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Rathmines, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-75 (DHA3075) : Took off for passenger flight to RAAF Rathmines. 29/11/1945
Ground-looped on take-off causing the undercarriage to collapse at RAAF Forest Hill.
Accident due to the presence of grit in the boost control unit of the starboard inner engine.
Crew:
G/Cpt (Aus.O358) William Edwin TOWNSEND (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/Cdr (Aus.O460) Gilbert Robert THURSTON DFC (pilot CO z 3 OTU Rathmines ) RAAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3.Crashed Wagga Wagga NSW