Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121452

Date:Monday 18 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:Ferry Flt 2 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea near cape Tsuru, Kyushu Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Naha airfield, Okinawa
Destination airport:Bofu airfield (Japan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-147: (Ferra Flight 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Assigned to escort duties for 81 Fighter Wing Mustangs flying to Japan. 12/02/1946
Missing during extremely bad weather during a transfer flight and believed to have flown into the sea near cape Tsuru, Kyushu Island Japan. Mustangs A68-770. 778 and 718 were also lost and wreckage plus the bodies of the three Mustang pilots were recovered at Cape Sandaro. 18/03/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.414962) George William SAYWELL (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.442477) James William NATTRASS (nav.) RAAF – killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml