Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121490

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAAF stn Charleville, Queensland. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Charleville, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-312: Took off for test flight after engine change. 26/09/1951
Starboard engine of the Longrech Detachments aircraft A52-312 failed during take off from Charleville airfield.
Mosquito crashed near RAAF Charleville QLD. 27/09/1951 Converted to components.
Crew:???? injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
ORB 87 Sqn RAAF