Incident Lockheed L-10A Electra AX700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121506

Date:Monday 24 June 1946
Time:
Type:Lockheed L-10A Electra
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: AX700
MSN: 1123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrackpore airfield, the state of West Bengal, Brit.India. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Barrackpore
Narrative:
Forced landing on Barrackpore race couse after engine failure; ex YU-SDA Aeroput.
Personal plane of the Governor of Bengal, India

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.htm
Bharat Rakshak