Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121530

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:2 AP RAAF
Registration: A52-18
MSN: DHA3018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near airfield de Havilland factory Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DHA Bankstown airfield, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-18 (DHA3018) Not delivered to RAAF.
Crashed during pre-acceptance flight at the De Havilland factory Bankstown NSW when under stress from strenuous manoeuvring. Actual cause of crash was not determined but it was not attributed to glue bonding problems. 08/11/1944
Crash once again delayed the local production of Mosquitos
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404237) Thomas Edward Nelson CROUCH (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.416544) David Forbes CLARE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml