Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121546

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-510
MSN: (ex.HR412)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Sarawak River, Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labaun Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-510/H (ex.HR412): Took off for Daylight operation mission. 08/08/1945
The crew were strafing barges on the river at Kuching and barracks north of the river. The aircraft crashed over the target into Sarawak River Kuching (in enemy territory in Borneo) at 10:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.406025) Richard Desmont BROWNE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.72527) Richard GREGSON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adfserials.com/2a52.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt