Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121549

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1945
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-512
MSN: (ex.HR463)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China sea, nr RAAF stn Labaun, Labaun Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labaun airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-512 (ex.HR463) 1 Sqn RAAF
Undercarriage failed to retract and starboard engine overheated.
Aircraft was ditched in the sea off RAAF Labaun Island. 14/08/1945
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.290491) Ross Aubrey LITTLE (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.426946) Thomas ISBISTER (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.ORB 1 Sqdn RAAF