Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121550

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-520
MSN: (ex.HR487)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Labuan, Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labaun, North Borneo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-520 (ex.HR487) Takeoff on a Daylight operation mission to Kuching. 08/08/1945
Swung on take-off and crashed on RAAF Labaun. The aircraft hit into parked Kittyhawk.
Written off /converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.432507) David Blythe HALL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.439875) John Archer EARLY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm