Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121553

Date:Monday 7 May 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-523
MSN: (ex.HR502)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 miles north-east of RAAF stn Kingaroy, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Kingaroy QLD.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-523 (ex.HR502) 1 Sqdn RAAF:
Crashed 10 miles north east of RAAF Kingaroy when on a local training flight. 07/05/1945
Converted to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.415124) Stanley Frank Burdwood DAVIES (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.435178) John Michael Daniel PIGOTT (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt