Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121570

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-614
MSN: (ex. NS815)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Fairbairn, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-614 (ex.NS815): Crashed on landing at RAAF Fairbairn. 16/05/1945 Converted to components.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt