Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121571

Date:Sunday 14 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-613
MSN: (ex.NS813)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Charleville, Queensland. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Charleville, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-613 (ex.NS813) - 87 Sqdn RAAF.
Aircraft swung on take off at RAAF Charleville QLD. The engines throttled back 400m form the end of the runway but the swing continued and the undercarriage collapsed. 14/10/1945 Converted to components.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.O144) Lloyd Wilson LAW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.O11368) Alexander MacLEOD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt