Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III A52-1013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121668

Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-1013
MSN: ex.LR573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1013 (ex.LR573) No.1 Aircraft Depot RAAF: Took off at 09:34 hrs for training flying. 17/08/1945
A bloke in a Beaufighter and a bloke in a Mosquito put on a tookoff from base a performed big air show in after the morning
Mosquito did a beautiful display flying. He came back with one engine feathered over the airfield and heading east towards Melbourne. He'd come over at very low altitude with one engine feathered having done. Then he started to climb go up with one motor feathered.
During flight into a cloud with one feathered engine, the pilot pushed the wrong button to unfeather the engine and so get more power, but stopped the good engine. The aircraft therefore had no power at all for climb and stalled. The plane crash down into to the ground and burst into flames at 09:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260777) Kenneth William Frazer BLUNDELL (pilot) RAAF: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml