Incident Dassault Mirage IIIEBR (F-103E) 4930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121707

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEBR (F-103E)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Anápolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Anápolis, GO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after take-off due to mechanical problem. Cap Av Ricardo Cabral da Silva ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 380
Air Forces Monthly May 2003, p89