Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II CC-CZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121754

Date:Friday 15 April 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Línea de Aeroservicios (LASSA)
Registration: CC-CZC
MSN: 31T-7920072
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Santa Road, Rodelillo Airfield, Vina de Mar, Valpariso -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Robinson Crusoe Airport, Robinson Crusoe Islands (SCIR)
Destination airport:Rodelillo Airfield, Vina de Mar (SCRD)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was on a cargo service loaded with 1,000 live lobsters from Robison Crusoe Island to continental Chile. The plane landed in Cavok conditions. The wind was around 12 knots. The plane landed and veered off the runway, crossed the airport fence and crossed Agua Santa road ending up in a ravine. Miraculously no car was hit by the plane. Aircraft was on the way from Robinson Crusoe (SCIR) to Viña del Mar's Rodelillo airfield (SCRD).

CAUSE
The most likely cause of the accident would have been the loss of control of the aircraft when performing the flare, caused by a loss of lift (stall), because the centre of gravity was displaced beyond its rear limit. fuera de su límite posterior.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/avioneta-particular-cae-en-ruta-66-en-el-acceso-a-vina-del-mar/
2. http://modocharlie.com/2011/04/se-accidento-piper-cheyenne-en-la-quinta-region/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/metropolis_pcm/3708637764/sizes/l/in/photostream/ (photo)
4. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1585-20150504.pdf

Media: