Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket D-EENT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121781

Date:Sunday 17 April 2011
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Südwest
Registration: D-EENT
MSN: FR172-0473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herten-Rheinfelden (EDTR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biberach Airport (EDMB)
Destination airport:Herten-Rheinfelden (EDTR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna flipped over when landed with too high speed. Both occupants (male 88/female 80) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/stuttgart-regional/zwei-menschen-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-17474492.bild.html
https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/aargau/fricktal/cessna-absturz-bei-rheinfelden-fordert-zwei-todesopfer-107250365
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=47254 (photo)
http://nachrichten.t-online.de/flugzeugabsturz-offenbar-durch-zu-hohe-geschwindigkeit-beim-landen/id_45877920/index?news