Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121782

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misrata -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by NATO warplane. A helicopter circled over Misrata for several hours, apparently spotting targets for artillery in Libya's third-largest city, in defiance of the NATO-enforced no-fly zone.

Sources:

http://www.nato.int/nato_static/assets/pdf/pdf_2011_04/20110415_110415-oup-update.pdf