Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca PT-EFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121832

Date:Thursday 21 April 2011
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca
Owner/operator:Amazonaves Táxi Aereo
Registration: PT-EFS
MSN: 810055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus Airport -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus Airport (SBEG)
Destination airport:Santarém Airport (SBSN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin engine airplane, an Embraer licenced built Piper Seneca, of the Brazilian Air Company Amazonaves Taxi Aereo crashed at 14:52 LT, one minute after takeoff, on the runway at Terminal 2 International Airport in Manaus.
Teams from the Fire Department who attended the event reported that among the dead were three men, three women, one child and a dog.
One victim was the owner of Amazonaves, identified as Antonio Picão Neto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://acritica.uol.com.br/manaus/Amazonas-Manaus-Amazoina-Queda-aeroporto-AM-vitimas-fatais_0_466753532.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=794041 (photo)

Images: