Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121857

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tangmok-Tang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the 913th IAP 32th IAD flown by St/Lt Smirnov shot down near Tangmok-Tang by the F-86F flown by Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335th FIS). That was the first MiG kill of Garrison in Korea.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, L.Davis,X.Zhang.