Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 MM80783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121906

Date:Monday 31 October 1977
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Carabinieri
Registration: MM80783
MSN: 4259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Girifalco (CZ) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catanzaro
Destination airport:Rosarno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Monte Covello di Soverato in bad visibility. Police commander Enrico Mino (62) killed. Coded "CC-39".

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2.11.1977
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1977/11/01/page_007.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 2 November 1977, p1 (photo)