This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
Time: | 9.:30 LT |
Type: | SG Aviation Storm |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nettuno (Roma province) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Nettuno airfield |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing, the a/c crashed and caught fire. The two occupants died.
Sources:
http://cronacalive.it/index.php?path=piper-precipita-a-nettuno-2-morti-nellincidente-aereo.html http://roma.ogginotizie.it/cronaca/2011/4/23/news-18813/nettuno-precipita-aereo-da-turismo-due-morti.html
https://www.quotidiano.net/cronaca/2011/04/23/494928-tragedia_cieli_roma.shtml
https://www.leggo.it/articolo.php?id=118041&sez=ITALIA
http://ilgranchio.it/?option=com_content&view=article&id=1123%3Anettuno-precipita-un-aero-ultraleggero-due-morti&catid=44%3Acronaca&Itemid=112
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2011/04/23/news/nettuno_precipita_piper_due_morti_carbonizzati-15288716/?rssimage