Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121918

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM201: Took off at 16:57 hrs for bombing operation against Hannover (G) 23/11/1944.
Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408938) George William TUCK (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1686131) Maurice Henry MOSS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF