Incident Hawker Hunter F.58A J-4134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121923

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4134
MSN: XF316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emmen - LSME -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected from the Hunter after an engine failure. The jet crashed to the ground and exploded. The pilot landed with moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm

Media: