Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C XF985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121932

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XF985
MSN: HABL-003140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roman Farm, near Charminster, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was lost on 10th April 1990, when its pilot, Rick Lea, experienced a severe control restriction caused by a jammed port aileron whilst returning from a FRADU sortie. (Caused by failure of a pin in the port aileron hydraulic jack)

Despite efforts to regain control, Rick was left with no option but to eject from the aircraft, thankfully without injury. XF985 crashed harmlessly into open countryside at Roman Farm, close to Charminster in Dorset.

Sources:

1. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/873xf985.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194629/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1990.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1224015/_