Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TD RA-3619K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121933

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TD
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-3619K
MSN: 888907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fontenay-Tresigny (LFPQ) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Lognes-Émerainville (LFPL)
Destination airport:Fontenay-Tresigny (LFPQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-52TD (Yak-52TD prototype, ex LY-EMJ) aircraft crashed near Fontenay-Tresigny. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/paris-ile-de-france/info/crash-d-un-avion-deux-morts-68527285.html
http://www.lepoint.fr/societe/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-en-seine-et-marne-25-04-2011-1323027_23.php
https://paris.maville.com/actu/actudet_-Deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-biplace-de-la-Seconde-Guerre-mondiale-en-Seine-et-Marne_dma-1776112_actu.Htm
http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-2-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-biplace-yak-52-25-04-2011-1422190.php
https://www.sia.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/dossier/aicfrancea/AIC_A_2012_08_FR.pdf
https://www.sia.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/dossier/aicfrancea/AIC_A_2012_08_EN.pdf
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2011/ra-k110424/pdf/ra-k110424.pdf