Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2bx N710RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121946

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2bx
Owner/operator:Hollenberg Richard A
Registration: N710RJ
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville - KMNV, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Madisonville, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was unable to maintain enough lift in his glider to return back to the airport. He opted to perform an off-airport landing in a field about two miles short of the runway. During the landing, with a 90-degree crosswind that was approximately 15 to 18 knots, the glider ground-looped and collided with a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location