Incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121953

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Airlines
Registration: HB-IJH
MSN: 574
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss Airbus A320-200, registration HB-IJH performing flight LX-339 from London Heathrow,EN (UK) to Zurich (Switzerland) with 156 passengers and 6 crew, was in the initial climb out of London Heathrow's runway 09R when the crew reported the failure of one of the hydraulic systems, stopped the climb at 6,000 feet and entered a holding pattern to troubleshoot the problem.

The airplane subsequently returned to London Heathrow for a safe landing on runway 09L about 40 minutes after departure and stopped on the runway due to lack of nose wheel steering. The airplane needed to be towed to the apron. The passengers were taken to hotels and were re-booked onto other flights the following day.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20110429033233/http://www.bielertagblatt.ch:80/News/Schweiz/204618
2. http://www.drs.ch/www/de/drs/nachrichten/nachrichtenticker/oid.e39ef3df9f83e57a17aa850a2e8bd4eb.html?s=ch
3. https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/SwissMaschine-bricht-Flug-ab/story/17399369
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=43b90445&opt=0
5. ACARS data